ABC News and PBS Present The Trial of Adolf Eichmann




Return to
The Trial





NOTE:
Investigate
Who's Who
at the Trial
 

Trial Participants

Select a participant (listed alphabetically by last name) to see a photo during the trial and in 1996, along with excerpts of testimony and reflections on the Eichmann trial today.

Ansbacher, Mordechai
Witness to conditions in the Theresienstadt concentration camp, Czechoslovakia

Bach, Gavriel
Deputy State Attorney and Legal Advisor to Bureau 06, which investigatedEichmann before the trial

Baror, Ya'acov
Deputy State Attorney

Beisky, Moshe
Witness to conditions in the Plaszow labor camp, Poland

Ben-Zvi, Gedalya
Witness to conditions in the Auschwitz concentration camp, Poland

Chen, Dr. Mordechai
Witness to conditions in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp after liberation,which he inspected as a captain in the British Army Medical Corps

Frieberg, Dov
Witness to mass killings in the Sobibor concentration camp, Poland

Goldmann-Gilead, Michael
Police inspector of Bureau 06, which investigated Eichmann before the trial,and later Attorney General Gideon Hausner's special assistant

Gurfein, Jacob
Witness to transport to Belzec concentration camp, Poland

Gutman, Israel
Witness to conditions in the Maijdanek concentration camp, Poland

Halevi, Benjamin
Judge, president of the Jerusalem District Court

Harel, Isser
Director of the Mossad, Israel's Secret Service, during Eichmann's capture in Argentina

Hausner, Gideon & Yehudit
Attorney General Gideon Hausner and Wife

Hoch, Nahum
Witness to conditions in the Auschwitz concentration camp, Poland

Hoter-Yishai, Aharon
Witness to the liberation of the camps as a member of the second battalion of the Jewish Brigade in the British Eighth Army

Kleinman, Joseph Zalman
Witness to the selection process in the Auschwitz concentration camp, Poland

Landau, Moshe
Presiding Judge, representative of the Israeli Supreme Court

Michman, Dr. Joseph
Witness to the fate of Holland's Jewish community

Raveh, Yitzhak
Judge, president of the Tel Aviv District Court

Rosenberg, Eliahu
Witness to conditions in the Treblinka concentration camp, Poland

Rufeisen, Hela
Witness to underground resistance in the Krakow and Warsaw ghettos, Poland

Servatius, Dr. Robert
Attorney for the Defense

Teigman, Kalman
Witness to conditions in the Treblinka concentration camp, Poland

Terlo, Zvi
Deputy State Attorney

Zabludowicz, Noah
Witness to torture and beatings for carrying false German identification papers

Zimet, Walli Malka
Witness to bureaucratic functions of Eichmann's office of emigration and property confiscationin Prague

Zimmerman, Zvi
Witness to rescue operations for Jews in Poland


Go to the top of the page

[ Home | Classroom | "In His Own Words" | Resources | Documentary Info | The Trial ]

PBS Online